CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84262

Mr. Douglas W. Saker
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Ave., #300
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack, water bottle holder, stadium seat and an insulated cooler bag from China.

Dear Mr. Saker:

In your letter dated July 11, 2002, on behalf of Roundhouse Products, Inc./ a Targus owned Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples with your request. They are as follows:

Item 1, the backpack, style GBBP/”Glacier Baby” is designed and chiefly used to provide storage protection, organization and portability for clothing or other personal effects, including baby bottles during travel. It has a removable changing mat, cellular phone pocket, two insulated bottle pockets, three storage pockets and a large storage container. The exterior surface is wholly of a sheeting of plastics that is embossed to simulate a woven textile material. As presented, the changing pad, cell phone holder and travel bag is considered to be a set and will be classified accordingly. The backpack will impart the essential character of the set.

Item 2, the insulated bottle cooler, style BG0032/”Glacier Gear” (catalog style ANBC-10) is an insulated carrier designed to contain a one liter water bottle. It is wholly covered on the exterior surface with a sheeting of plastic.

Item 3, no style number submitted, is a stadium folding seat with carry handle and shoulder strap. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material. The item features an insulated storage flap pocket on the rear exterior.

Item 4, the collapsible cooler bag, style 72PKCRT/”Glacier Gear”, is an insulated cooler bag designed to hold/insulate and transport food and beverages. The bag is designed with “in-line” skate wheels, front accessory pocket with hook and loop fastener, a shoulder strap and telescopic pull handle. It is wholly covered on the exterior surface with a sheeting of plastic.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style GBBP/”Glacier Baby” backpack will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles BG0032 (insulated bottle carrier) and 72PKCRT (cooler bag with wheels), will be 4202.92.1000, HTS, which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable for the stadium folding seat will be 9401.80.6030, HTS, which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds and parts thereof: other seats: other, other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division